The catalogue in figures

Computed from the data as built on 2026-10-28. Prices are hammer prices as the houses published them; a gallery's asking prices are never taken.

96,941
In museum collections
14,176
Auction lots
7,509
For sale in galleries
1,602
Past gallery listings
606
Exhibited
99
Known works

By medium

MediumMuseumsFor salePast listingsAuction lotsAll
Print34,9491,4393702,60139,359
Painting19,0593,1717698,08331,151
Drawing23,1665307387924,649
Watercolour3,521272798934,767
Sculpture3,40816081093,685
Caricature2,5430002,543
Bookplate2,1560002,156
Photograph82329412591,188
Design1,1330001,133
Illustration840000840
Mixed media21027957249795
Poster694000694
Installation565105110681
Tile553000553
Sketch472000472
Vessel359000359
Relief190000190
Video1401907166
Collage1255015145
Miniature135000135
Textile6041213116
Figurine114000114
Plate107000107
Other2,2251,1942211,2684,935
PrintPrint: 39,35939,359PaintingPainting: 31,15131,151DrawingDrawing: 24,64924,649WatercolourWatercolour: 4,7674,767SculptureSculpture: 3,6853,685CaricatureCaricature: 2,5432,543BookplateBookplate: 2,1562,156PhotographPhotograph: 1,1881,188DesignDesign: 1,1331,133IllustrationIllustration: 840840Mixed mediaMixed media: 795795PosterPoster: 694694InstallationInstallation: 681681TileTile: 553553SketchSketch: 472472VesselVessel: 359359ReliefRelief: 190190VideoVideo: 166166CollageCollage: 145145MiniatureMiniature: 135135TextileTextile: 116116FigurineFigurine: 114114PlatePlate: 107107OtherOther: 4,9354,935

The collections

Every holder with a hundred works or more; pictures are shown for public-domain works only.

HolderWorksDatedWith a pictureMain media
Art Museum of Estonia47,25486%19,990Print 19,407 · Drawing 10,898 · Painting 8,926
Tartu Art Museum18,79187%3,191Drawing 5,445 · Painting 4,749 · Print 3,796
Estonian History Museum6,90041%2,779Print 4,589 · Drawing 1,207 · Painting 386
Virumaa Museums3,04671%80Drawing 1,180 · Painting 545 · Print 484
Estonian Theatre and Music Museum2,47841%49Caricature 1,216 · Print 479 · Painting 260
Tallinn City Museum1,87489%525Print 938 · Drawing 390 · Painting 343
Haapsalu and Läänemaa Museums1,60323%107Drawing 793 · Watercolour 148 · Print 134
Under and Tuglas Literature Centre1,51217%350Print 1,263 · Painting 79 · Illustration 61
Võrumaa Museum1,49411%114Painting 787 · Print 687 · Sculpture 7
Tartu City Museum1,48785%118Drawing 485 · Print 256 · Bookplate 175
Estonian National Museum1,47496%448Drawing 690 · Print 529 · Painting 145
Pärnu Museum1,33787%315Print 505 · Painting 433 · Drawing 226
Narva Museum1,15859%180Painting 564 · Print 549 · Drawing 19
Hiiumaa Museums1,02986%28Drawing 624 · Painting 213 · Print 77
Estonian Academy of Arts Museum92883%0Illustration 298 · Print 216 · Drawing 145
Viljandi Museum82874%22Bookplate 360 · Print 152 · Painting 148
Estonian Maritime Museum76295%54Bookplate 291 · Print 166 · Painting 106
University of Tartu Art Museum60065%250Drawing 336 · Painting 260 · Print 4
Saaremaa Museum49599%42Painting 173 · Print 110 · Drawing 93
Järvamaa Museum47887%29Drawing 145 · Print 123 · Painting 123
Museum of New Art35882%0Painting 132 · Print 105 · Drawing 73
Harju County Museum29088%181Print 121 · Painting 77 · Drawing 75
Estonian Open Air Museum19468%2Print 85 · Watercolour 39 · Painting 33
Vabamu Museum of Occupations and Freedom19491%3Drawing 50 · Print 39 · Painting 34
Dr Fr. R. Kreutzwald Memorial Museum12989%2Print 44 · Design 41 · Illustration 30
Valga Museum1256%1Painting 72 · Other 32 · Drawing 7

By decade

DecadeMuseum worksDated works in the catalogueWith a picture
1800s187187140
1810s332332295
1820s1,0961,096994
1830s1,4491,4501,241
1840s1,3991,4081,260
1850s838842735
1860s1,0491,061982
1870s736754679
1880s709742563
1890s660702598
1900s1,2491,3471,048
1910s3,5573,7752,439
1920s6,7897,3305,056
1930s7,0918,0793,170
1940s9,08010,4511,643
1950s6,7318,273132
1960s11,29313,9022
1970s6,7328,9760
1980s6,3138,29814
1990s3,2984,9310
2000s1,9613,1580
2010s9113,0320
2020s1406,0260
1800s1800s: 1871871810s1810s: 3323321820s1820s: 1,0961,0961830s1830s: 1,4491,4491840s1840s: 1,3991,3991850s1850s: 8388381860s1860s: 1,0491,0491870s1870s: 7367361880s1880s: 7097091890s1890s: 6606601900s1900s: 1,2491,2491910s1910s: 3,5573,5571920s1920s: 6,7896,7891930s1930s: 7,0917,0911940s1940s: 9,0809,0801950s1950s: 6,7316,7311960s1960s: 11,29311,2931970s1970s: 6,7326,7321980s1980s: 6,3136,3131990s1990s: 3,2983,2982000s2000s: 1,9611,9612010s2010s: 9119112020s2020s: 140140

The auction record

13,281
lots
9,250
sold · 70%
€51,619,935
hammer prices in all, 9,139 lots
€5,648
average · median €2,700

By house

HouseSalesLotsSoldSell-throughHammer total
Haus Galerii1998–20265,0813,51169%€18,917,318
Allee galerii2020–20262,0641,71583%€12,337,800
Vernissage2021–20261,6791,25975%€8,078,050
Eesti Kunsti Oksjonid2023–20261,16596683%€4,864,685
E-Kunstisalong2008–20261,9871,17859%€4,069,664
Vaal galerii2008–20261,30462048%€3,269,011
Balti Oksjon2007–200711100%€83,407
Haus GaleriiHaus Galerii: €18.9 M€18.9 MAllee galeriiAllee galerii: €12.3 M€12.3 MVernissageVernissage: €8.1 M€8.1 MEesti Kunsti OksjonidEesti Kunsti Oksjonid: €4.9 M€4.9 ME-KunstisalongE-Kunstisalong: €4.1 M€4.1 MVaal galeriiVaal galerii: €3.3 M€3.3 MBalti OksjonBalti Oksjon: €0.1 M€0.1 MHaus GaleriiHaus Galerii: 5,0815,081Allee galeriiAllee galerii: 2,0642,064VernissageVernissage: 1,6791,679Eesti Kunsti OksjonidEesti Kunsti Oksjonid: 1,1651,165E-KunstisalongE-Kunstisalong: 1,9871,987Vaal galeriiVaal galerii: 1,3041,304Balti OksjonBalti Oksjon: 11

By year

YearLotsSoldSell-throughHammer totalAverage
20261,11677970%€5,863,800€7,527
20252,0111,37268%€8,592,995€6,263
20241,9411,36971%€8,690,310€6,348
20231,6221,25878%€9,111,005€7,242
20221,5781,11971%€6,033,020€5,391
202186674486%€4,352,485€5,850
202027721979%€1,223,700€5,588
201921816073%€820,158€5,126
201820615877%€717,250€4,540
201723013358%€458,025€3,444
201627814753%€364,285€2,478
201520311255%€455,175€4,064
20141868244%€298,745€3,643
201315110872%€250,370€2,318
201220711053%€323,250€2,939
201118911259%€346,265€3,092
20102159946%€218,168€2,204
200928414551%€215,301€1,485
200824314961%€805,480€5,406
200722717577%€753,697€4,307
200629918462%€401,315€2,181
200516712776%€389,042€3,063
20041259072%€358,500€3,983
2003856475%€181,125€2,830
2002856475%€150,550€2,352
2001764458%€48,158€1,094
2000794456%€86,614€1,968
1999693551%€52,514€1,500
19984848100%€58,633€1,222

Hammer total by year

20262026: €5.9 M€5.9 M20252025: €8.6 M€8.6 M20242024: €8.7 M€8.7 M20232023: €9.1 M€9.1 M20222022: €6.0 M€6.0 M20212021: €4.4 M€4.4 M20202020: €1.2 M€1.2 M20192019: €0.8 M€0.8 M20182018: €0.7 M€0.7 M20172017: €0.5 M€0.5 M20162016: €0.4 M€0.4 M20152015: €0.5 M€0.5 M20142014: €0.3 M€0.3 M20132013: €0.3 M€0.3 M20122012: €0.3 M€0.3 M20112011: €0.3 M€0.3 M20102010: €0.2 M€0.2 M20092009: €0.2 M€0.2 M20082008: €0.8 M€0.8 M20072007: €0.8 M€0.8 M20062006: €0.4 M€0.4 M20052005: €0.4 M€0.4 M20042004: €0.4 M€0.4 M20032003: €0.2 M€0.2 M20022002: €0.2 M€0.2 M20012001: €0.0 M€0.0 M20002000: €0.1 M€0.1 M19991999: €0.1 M€0.1 M19981998: €0.1 M€0.1 M

Lots by year

20262026: 1,1161,11620252025: 2,0112,01120242024: 1,9411,94120232023: 1,6221,62220222022: 1,5781,57820212021: 86686620202020: 27727720192019: 21821820182018: 20620620172017: 23023020162016: 27827820152015: 20320320142014: 18618620132013: 15115120122012: 20720720112011: 18918920102010: 21521520092009: 28428420082008: 24324320072007: 22722720062006: 29929920052005: 16716720042004: 12512520032003: 858520022002: 858520012001: 767620002000: 797919991999: 696919981998: 4848

By medium at auction

MediumLotsSoldSell-throughHammer totalAverage
Painting7,3965,20570%€39,724,745€7,632
Print2,5581,80471%€4,738,609€2,627
Other1,21285270%€2,599,106€3,051
Watercolour89163872%€1,835,083€2,876
Drawing83751161%€1,699,767€3,326
Sculpture1066561%€506,780€7,797
Mixed media22014164%€450,177€3,193
Photograph372054%€32,745€1,637
Collage12650%€13,444€2,241
Textile9778%€11,479€1,640
Video3133%€8,000€8,000
PaintingPainting: €39.7 M€39.7 MPrintPrint: €4.7 M€4.7 MOtherOther: €2.6 M€2.6 MWatercolourWatercolour: €1.8 M€1.8 MDrawingDrawing: €1.7 M€1.7 MSculptureSculpture: €0.5 M€0.5 MMixed mediaMixed media: €0.5 M€0.5 MPhotographPhotograph: €0.0 M€0.0 MCollageCollage: €0.0 M€0.0 MTextileTextile: €0.0 M€0.0 MVideoVideo: €0.0 M€0.0 M

Artists most sold at auction

By lots sold.

ArtistSoldOf lotsHammer totalHighest
1Eduard Wiiralt411527€2,499,741€63,000
2Richard Uutmaa307335€2,787,835€74,500
3Evald Okas267366€1,241,523€58,000
4Jüri Arrak226306€1,279,652€135,000
5Kaljo Põllu192214€1,044,350€27,500
6Edgar Valter190244€702,100€21,100
7Endel Kõks161216€834,244€79,300
8Malle Leis156206€1,033,805€100,000
9Valdur Ohakas150201€712,469€28,000
10Leonhard Lapin142195€537,509€64,000
11Erich Pehap123168€299,299€16,500
12Elmar Kits113172€927,641€62,000
13Johannes Võerahansu103138€816,711€44,500
14Tõnis Vint98121€215,276€5,000
15Richard Sagrits91113€449,166€30,500
16Richard Kaljo82109€140,231€8,900
17Andrei Jegorov79102€460,048€30,000
18Olav Maran78120€368,901€20,600
19Märt Bormeister7799€212,550€15,000
20Eerik Haamer72103€449,625€42,000
21Joann Saarniit (Voldemar-Johan Saarniit)7281€234,839€15,100
22Peeter Mudist7098€1,296,296€111,000
23Toomas Vint6371€1,069,938€82,000
24Valerian Loik6381€271,600€30,000
25Marko Mäetamm6178€339,690€21,500

Artists by the sum of their hammer prices

ArtistHammer totalSoldOf lotsAverageHighest
1Richard Uutmaa€2,787,835307335€9,081€74,500
2Eduard Wiiralt€2,499,741411527€6,082€63,000
3Konrad Mägi€2,212,7992735€81,956€430,000
4Peeter Mudist€1,296,2967098€18,519€111,000
5Jüri Arrak€1,279,652226306€5,662€135,000
6Evald Okas€1,241,523267366€4,650€58,000
7Toomas Vint€1,069,9386371€16,983€82,000
8Kaljo Põllu€1,044,350192214€5,439€27,500
9Malle Leis€1,033,805156206€6,627€100,000
10Tiit Pääsuke€998,8403037€33,295€185,000
11Elmar Kits€927,641113172€8,209€62,000
12Endel Kõks€834,244161216€5,182€79,300
13Johannes Võerahansu€816,711103138€7,929€44,500
14Miljard Kilk€813,8002930€28,062€86,100
15Olev Subbi€796,4002936€27,462€150,000
16Valdur Ohakas€712,469150201€4,750€28,000
17Edgar Valter€702,100190244€3,695€21,100
18Lepo Mikko€618,2875464€11,450€50,000
19Enn Põldroos€603,9525674€10,785€52,000
20Leonhard Lapin€537,509142195€3,785€64,000
21Roman Nyman€534,2894557€11,873€54,000
22Andrei Jegorov€460,04879102€5,823€30,000
23Eerik Haamer€449,62572103€6,245€42,000
24Richard Sagrits€449,16691113€4,936€30,500
25Johann Köler€447,768910€49,752€172,561

Highest results

WorkArtistHouseSaleHammer price
1Capri motiiv 1922-23Konrad MägiAllee galerii2023€430,000
2Maastik 1915 - 1916Konrad MägiHaus Galerii2023€401,000
3Kasaritsa maastik 1916-1921Konrad MägiE-Kunstisalong2022€232,000
4Juhikabiin 1982Jaan ElkenEesti Kunsti Oksjonid2026€205,000
5Sadam 1923Jaan VahtraAllee galerii2025€200,000
6Pimeda portree 1924Villem OrmissonVernissage2024€195,000
7Lapi kakk 1984Tiit PääsukeEesti Kunsti Oksjonid2026€185,000
8Sadamavaade 1923Konstantin SüvaloHaus Galerii2024€185,000
9Tatarlanna Mšatka mõisa aias 1875–1876Johann KölerVaal galerii2008€172,561
10Keskpäev 1989Olev SubbiEesti Kunsti Oksjonid2026€150,000
11Rõdu 1976Ludmilla SiimEesti Kunsti Oksjonid2026€150,000
12Vana aed 1915Nikolai TriikAllee galerii2023€135,000
13Arutelu looduskaitse teemal 1976Jüri ArrakEesti Kunsti Oksjonid2026€135,000
14Rahvariie III (Mustjala ainetel) 1989Tiit PääsukeHaus Galerii2025€133,000
15Capri maastik 1922 - 1923Konrad MägiHaus Galerii2007€127,823
16Hiiu saare talupoeg kirvega / Villem Tamme portree 1863Johann KölerE-Kunstisalong2014€112,000
17Luuletaja Lydia Koidula 1974Peeter MudistHaus Galerii2022€111,000
18Pühajärve maastik 1930ndadAleksander VardiHaus Galerii2024€107,000
19Norra maastik 1908 - 1910Konrad MägiHaus Galerii2022€103,000
20Õu vana autoga 1979Olev SubbiHaus Galerii2020€100,500
21Koer haugub musta lindu 1976Peeter MudistAllee galerii2025€100,000
22Sandra ja Château de Tarascon 1983Malle LeisAllee galerii2026€100,000
23Lein 1943Johannes GreenbergHaus Galerii2023€100,000
24Sirelid 1935Adamson-EricVernissage2026€100,000
25Capri 1922–1923Konrad MägiVaal galerii2015€98,800

Auction results as Haus Galerii, Vernissage, Allee galerii, Vaal galerii, E-Kunstisalong and Eesti Kunsti Oksjonid published them, plus a few earlier record prices as the press reported them; kroon-era prices in euro at the fixed rate. A record, not a valuation. Full catalogue · Artists A–Z · Eesti keeles

Corrections, removals, questions: info@museaal.ee