Kaupo Kikkas

1983–
Allee galerii; Artrovert; Eesti Kunsti Oksjonid; Eesti Meremuuseum; NOBA; Tokko & Arrak

Kaupo Kikkas (b. 1983) is an Estonian visual artist and music portraitist. He received formal training in photography at Finland’s Visual Arts Institute, but he attributes his award-winning classical music portraits to his education in that field (clarinet, sax, and voice). He has concentrated on fine art photography for twelve years. Although based in Northern Europe, he frequently works in London, Berlin and in the US, as well annual projects in the Amazon rainforest. His personal projects include a study of graveyards, a portrait series of shale miners, and images of a lost cinema in the Egyptian desert, which received wide exposure in the international media. He has photographed a number of books and classical music album covers, and his work often appear in magazines. He was named best commercial portrait photographer at the WPPI Las Vegas 16×20 print competition in 2013, and was honoured as the best Estonian portrait photographer in 2011 (Baltic’s Photography Festival). (machine translation of the holder's Estonian text, unedited)

4 auction lots · 4 sold · 2025–2026 · €1,100 – €2,300 — as the auction houses published them; not a valuation

For sale now

67 works at Allee galerii, Artrovert, NOBA, Tokko & Arrak, €30–€3,200. Prices as the galleries state them.

Eesti muusika portree, Kaupo KikkasEesti muusika portree
€30 · Allee galerii ↗
Sisekosmos, Kaupo KikkasSisekosmos
€39 · Allee galerii ↗
5000 Years of Solitude, Kaupo Kikkas5000 Years of Solitude
€450 · Tokko & Arrak ↗
Aili meri, Kaupo KikkasAili meri
€450 · Allee galerii ↗
Vello Vinn, Kaupo KikkasVello Vinn
€450 · Allee galerii ↗
Lembitu mänd, Kaupo KikkasLembitu mänd
€450 · Allee galerii ↗
After the Great Flood, Kaupo KikkasAfter the Great Flood
€450 · NOBA ↗
New World, Kaupo KikkasNew World
€450 · NOBA ↗
At the End of Love, Kaupo KikkasAt the End of Love
€450 · NOBA ↗
When the Last Fish Was Eaten, Kaupo KikkasWhen the Last Fish Was Eaten
€450 · NOBA ↗
Home, Kaupo KikkasHome
€450 · NOBA ↗
Metamorphosis, Kaupo KikkasMetamorphosis
€450 · NOBA ↗

See them in Buy Art →

Follow new works for sale (RSS)

Browse 88 works in the catalogue →

Artwall

Angel of Conclusion, Kaupo KikkasAngel of Conclusion
2018 · NOBA
Birch Canopy Planets, Kaupo KikkasBirch Canopy Planets
2018 · NOBA
Human Forest, Kaupo KikkasHuman Forest
2018 · NOBA
IIcaros, Kaupo KikkasIIcaros
2018 · NOBA
Prometheus in the River, Kaupo KikkasPrometheus in the River
2018 · NOBA
Mother Earth, Kaupo KikkasMother Earth
2019 · NOBA
The Return of Siegfried, Kaupo KikkasThe Return of Siegfried
2020 · NOBA
Fratres, Kaupo KikkasFratres
2020 · NOBA
Medusa, Kaupo KikkasMedusa
2020 · NOBA
Human Stone, Kaupo KikkasHuman Stone
2020 · NOBA
Escaping Madonna, Kaupo KikkasEscaping Madonna
2020 · NOBA
Waterlilies, Kaupo KikkasWaterlilies
2020 · NOBA
Odysseus, Kaupo KikkasOdysseus
2020 · NOBA
On the Mount of Olives, Kaupo KikkasOn the Mount of Olives
2020 · NOBA
Crab Apple Tree, Kaupo KikkasCrab Apple Tree
2020 · NOBA
Twisted Tree, Kaupo KikkasTwisted Tree
2020 · NOBA
Inner Cosmos, Kaupo KikkasInner Cosmos
2020 · NOBA
After the Great Flood, Kaupo KikkasAfter the Great Flood
2021 · NOBA
New World, Kaupo KikkasNew World
2021 · NOBA
At the End of Love, Kaupo KikkasAt the End of Love
2021 · NOBA
When the Last Fish Was Eaten, Kaupo KikkasWhen the Last Fish Was Eaten
2021 · NOBA
Home, Kaupo KikkasHome
2021 · NOBA
Metamorphosis, Kaupo KikkasMetamorphosis
2021 · NOBA
A Scar is Not a Wound, Kaupo KikkasA Scar is Not a Wound
2021 · NOBA
Sunken Ship, Kaupo KikkasSunken Ship
2021 · NOBA
Up, Kaupo KikkasUp
2009 · Artrovert
Toomas Ailiga, Kaupo KikkasToomas Ailiga
2012 · Allee galerii
Jüri Arrak, Kaupo KikkasJüri Arrak
2015 · Allee galerii
Vive Tolli, Kaupo KikkasVive Tolli
2015 · Allee galerii
Eesti muusika portree, Kaupo KikkasEesti muusika portree
2019 · Allee galerii
Sisekosmos, Kaupo KikkasSisekosmos
2022 · Allee galerii
Lola Liivat, Kaupo KikkasLola Liivat
2022 · Allee galerii
Vello Vinn, Kaupo KikkasVello Vinn
2023 · Allee galerii
Tiidu kittel, Kaupo KikkasTiidu kittel
2023 · Allee galerii
Lembit Sarapuu, Kaupo KikkasLembit Sarapuu
2023 · Allee galerii
Heraldi laev, Kaupo KikkasHeraldi laev
2023 · Allee galerii
Olav Maran, Kaupo KikkasOlav Maran
2023 · Allee galerii
Herald Eelma, Kaupo KikkasHerald Eelma
2023 · Allee galerii
Tiit Pääsuke, Kaupo KikkasTiit Pääsuke
2023 · Allee galerii
Vello kadakas, Kaupo KikkasVello kadakas
2023 · Allee galerii
Lembitu mänd, Kaupo KikkasLembitu mänd
2023 · Allee galerii
Sirje Runge, Kaupo KikkasSirje Runge
2024 · Allee galerii
Aili meri, Kaupo KikkasAili meri
2024 · Allee galerii
Kaarel Kurismaa, Kaupo KikkasKaarel Kurismaa
2024 · Allee galerii
Milla värvipalett, Kaupo KikkasMilla värvipalett
2024 · Allee galerii
Ludmilla Siim, Kaupo KikkasLudmilla Siim
2024 · Allee galerii
Uno Roosvalt, Kaupo KikkasUno Roosvalt
2024 · Allee galerii
Evi Tihemets, Kaupo KikkasEvi Tihemets
2024 · Allee galerii

81 works with a picture; the first 48 here, all in the catalogue. Pictures for public-domain works, live gallery listings and the works galleries and artists show on their own pages, from those servers.

Similar artists — same period, media and subjects: Kristina Õllek · Riina Varol · Kalevi Tamm · Anastassia Volkova · Edgar Tedresaar · Anna-Liisa Sääsk

Contemporaries in Allee galerii: Peeter Must · Näitusekataloog · Mauri Gross · Andro Kööp · Urmo Raus

By decade: 2000s · 2010s · 2020s
By medium: Other · Photograph · Print
Where the works are: Estonian Maritime Museum

YearTitleTechniqueDimensionsHeld by
2009Upedition 6/2575 × 62 cmArtrovert
2012Toomas AiligaTeos on müügil unframed kujul100 x 67 cmAllee galerii
2012Toomas AiligaTeos on müügil unframed kujul40 x 60 cmAllee galerii
2012Toomas AiligaPhotograph on paper100 x 67 cmAllee galerii · Kevadoksjon 2026 · Sold €2,000
2015Jüri Arrak75.5 x 101 cmAllee galerii
2015SoundtrackPigmentprint puuvillal alumiiniumkomposiidil67 x 45 cmEesti Kunsti Oksjonid · Sünnitusmajade Fondi heategevuslik kunstioksjon 31.05. kell 15.00 · Sold €1,100
2015Tintinnabuli IPhotograph75 x 50 cmAllee galerii · Sügisoksjon 2025 · Sold €2,300
2015Vive Tolli66.5 x 49.5 cmAllee galerii
2016OrnamentPigmentprint puuvillal alumiiniumkomposiidil80 x 120 cmEesti Kunsti Oksjonid · Sünnitusmajade Fondi heategevuslik kunstioksjon 31.05. kell 15.00 · Sold €1,700
2018Angel of ConclusionPhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2018Birch Canopy PlanetsPhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2018Human ForestPhotograph45 x 60 cmNOBA
2018IIcarosPhotograph150 x 100 cmNOBA
2018Prometheus in the RiverPhotograph90 x 60 cmNOBA
2019Eesti muusika portreeAllee galerii
2019Mother EarthPhotography133 x 100 cmNOBA
2020Crab Apple TreePhotograph45 x 60 cmNOBA
2020Escaping MadonnaPhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2020FratresPhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2020Human StonePhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2020Inner CosmosPhotograph150 x 100 cmNOBA
2020MedusaPhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2020OdysseusPhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2020On the Mount of OlivesPhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2020The Return of SiegfriedPhotograph45 x 60 cmNOBA
2020Twisted TreePhotography90 x 60 cmNOBA
2020WaterliliesPhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2021A Scar is Not a WoundPhotography90 x 60 cmNOBA
2021After the Great FloodPhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2021At the End of LovePhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2021HomePhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2021MetamorphosisPhotograph45 x 60 cmNOBA
2021New WorldPhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2021Sunken ShipPhotograph80 x 60 cmNOBA
2021When the Last Fish Was EatenPhotography45 x 60 cmNOBA
2022Lola Liivat49.5 x 66.5 cmAllee galerii
2022Lola LiivatTeos on müügil unframed kujul45 x 60 cmAllee galerii
2022SisekosmosAllee galerii
2023Herald Eelma65.5 x 49.5 cmAllee galerii
2023Heraldi laev73.5 x 49.5 cmAllee galerii
2023Heraldi laevTeos on müügil unframed kujul60 x 40 cmAllee galerii
2023Lembit Sarapuu59.5 x 79.5 cmAllee galerii
2023Lembit Sarapuu67.5 x 101.5 cmAllee galerii
2023Lembit SarapuuTeos on müügil unframed kujul45 x 60 cmAllee galerii
2023Lembitu mändTeos on müügil unframed kujul45 x 60 cmAllee galerii
2023Olav Maran66 x 50 cmAllee galerii
2023Tiidu kittel74.5 x 49.5 cmAllee galerii
2023Tiit Pääsuke66.5 x 49.5 cmAllee galerii
2023Vello VinnTeos on müügil unframed kujul45 x 60 cmAllee galerii
2023Vello Vinn50 x 66 cmAllee galerii
2023Vello kadakas67.5 x 101 cmAllee galerii
2023Vello kadakasTeos on müügil unframed kujul40 x 60 cmAllee galerii
2024Aili Vint49.5 x 67.5 cmAllee galerii
2024Aili VintTeos on müügil unframed kujul45 x 60 cmAllee galerii
2024Aili meriTeos on müügil unframed kujul40 x 60 cmAllee galerii
2024Aili meri67.5 x 101.5 cmAllee galerii
2024Evi Tihemets74.5 x 49.5 cmAllee galerii
2024Kaarel Kurismaa69.5 x 69.5 cmAllee galerii
2024Ludmilla Siim49 x 75 cmAllee galerii
2024Ludmilla SiimTeos on müügil unframed kujul40 x 60 cmAllee galerii
2024Mari Roosvalt49.5 x 67.5 cmAllee galerii
2024Milla värvipalett74.5 x 50 cmAllee galerii
2024Raul Meel74.5 x 49.5 cmAllee galerii
2024Sirje Runge100.5 x 67.5 cmAllee galerii
2024Sirje Runge49.5 x 74.5 cmAllee galerii
2024Sirje RungeTeos on müügil unframed kujul60 x 40 cmAllee galerii
2024Sirje RungeTeos on müügil unframed kujul40 x 60 cmAllee galerii
2024Uno Roosvalt75 x 94.5 cmAllee galerii
2025Evi lauguga74.5 x 49.5 cmAllee galerii
2025Evi laugugaTeos on müügil unframed kujul60 x 40 cmAllee galerii
2025Rauli viimane taru67.5 x 101.5 cmAllee galerii
—5000 Years of SolitudeTokko & Arrak
—Fototeos, Uppunud laevEesti Meremuuseum
—Icarus(2018/2022), edition 1/5150 × 100 cmArtrovert · sold
—Kingdom of Gold(2019/2023), AP, photograph, pigment print89 × 125 cmArtrovert · sold
—Statue ITokko & Arrak
—Statue IITokko & Arrak
—Statue IIITokko & Arrak
—Statue IVTokko & Arrak
—Statue IXTokko & Arrak
—Statue VTokko & Arrak
—Statue VITokko & Arrak
—Statue VIITokko & Arrak
—Statue VIIITokko & Arrak
—Statue XTokko & Arrak
—Statue XITokko & Arrak
—Statue XIITokko & Arrak
—Statue XIIITokko & Arrak

← Kaul Annuk · All artists A–Z · Kaupo Pent →

Embed on your page

A strip of pictures, the count and a link back, for a blog, a course page or a museum's site. Paste both lines: the second is the link that tells search engines where the pictures live.

Museum records from MuIS and the EKM Digital Collection; gallery stock from the galleries' own catalogues; auction results as Haus Galerii, Vernissage, Allee galerii, Vaal galerii, E-Kunstisalong, Eesti Kunsti Oksjonid and Kunstikoda published them, and the lots Osta Noort Kunsti offered (it publishes no results). Full catalogue · Corrections, removals, questions: info@museaal.ee · Privacy